1. Home
  2. Knowledge base
  3. Heavy Machinery
  4. German Industrial Valve Manufacturers: How to Specify a V…

Heavy Machinery

German Industrial Valve Manufacturers: How to Specify a Valve Correctly

How to specify industrial valves from German manufacturers: PED compliance, WCB vs CF8M, pressure classes, actuator choice, and the certificates to demand.

Updated 30 September 202613 min read
Quick answer: Specify on function, then material, then pressure class, then actuation - in that order. Demand PED 2014/68/EU conformity with a Declaration of Conformity, EN 10204 3.1 material certificates, and hydrostatic shell and seat test evidence. The four mistakes that cause problems are specifying by body material when the wetted trim matters, forgetting fugitive emissions on valve stems, ignoring actuator fail-action, and not specifying the actuator torque margin.

Valve selection starts with function, not brand

Most valve problems trace back to a selection process that started with a preference rather than a function. Specify in this order and the brand becomes an output rather than an input:

  1. Function - isolation, regulation, throttling, check/non-return, safety relief, or metering.
  2. Media and wetted condition - fluid, corrosivity, temperature, pressure range, and whether the medium is clean, fouling, or polymerising.
  3. Connection and geometry - flanged, threaded, weld, wafer; face-to-face dimensions and pressure class; whether the line is a fixed-pipe or skid system.
  4. Body and trim material - the body is the structural envelope, the trim is what actually touches the fluid. They are specified independently.
  5. Actuation and fail action - manual, pneumatic, electric, hydraulic; and critically, what the valve must do on loss of power, air or signal.
  6. Actuation and fail action - manual, pneumatic, electric, hydraulic; and critically, what the valve must do on loss of power, air or signal.

That last item is the one most often omitted and the one that causes the most expensive failures. A valve that closes on power loss in a cooling water line and one that opens are opposite decisions, and the default assumption is wrong often enough to be worth specifying explicitly.

Body and trim materials - the distinction that matters

DesignationMaterialMax temp (approx)Typical use
WCB (cast carbon steel, 1.0619)Carbon steel, low alloy400°CGeneral process service, water, steam, oil, most hydrocarbons
LCCCarbon steel, low alloy, low temp-29°C to 343°CWCB with Charpy impact test at -29°C for cold service
CF8M (316 stainless)Austenitic stainless 1.4408540°CChemicals, food, pharma, seawater, general corrosive service
CF8C (316Ti / 317)Molybdenum-bearing stainless540°CSulphuric acid, seawater, more aggressive chlorides
CD3MN (duplex 2205)Duplex stainless315°CChloride service, seawater, pulp and paper bleach plants
CD4MCu (super duplex 2507)Super duplex with copper315°CAggressive chloride, offshore, sour gas
CN3MN (Alloy 20)Nickel-iron-chromium alloy590°CSulphuric and phosphoric acid, severe chemical service
Monel / InconelNickel superalloy650°C+Sour gas H2S service, high temperature, seawater
PTFE / PFA / FKM linedPTFE or PFA liner over steel body260°C PTFE, 290°C PFAAggressive media, pharmaceutical, clean-room, wafer processing
The most expensive specification mistake in valves is treating the body material as the material. A valve with a CF8M stainless body and a bronze or zinc-plated steel trim is a stainless-bodied valve that will fail in exactly the service where a stainless body was specified. Always specify trim material explicitly and independently of the body. In ball valves, the seat insert and stem are the wear components and those are what determine life.

PED 2014/68/EU is not optional in Europe

Any valve sold into the EU must comply with the Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU. Compliance is a legal requirement, not a quality signal, and it is verifiable:

RequirementWhat it meansWhat to demand
Conformity markingCE marking plus the notified body number for categories requiring third-party involvementCE mark and a four-digit notified body number stamped on the valve body
Declaration of ConformityManufacturer's legal declaration referencing PED 2014/68/EU and the harmonised standards usedThe signed document, referencing EN 1092-1 (pressure testing) and EN 10204-3.1 (materials)
Risk assessmentDocumented hazard analysis per EN ISO 12100Confirmation the risk assessment exists and has been reviewed
Category determinationBased on pressure and volume - SEP, Category I to VIIIThe declared category, and the calculation basis if the category is not SEP
ATEXRequired where the valve serves equipment in a potentially explosive atmosphereATEX 2014/34/EU conformity marking and the notified body number
Fugitive emissionsStem leakage above a defined rate is a compliance and safety issue in many sectorsISO 15848-1 Class B or better with a valid certificate, where the application requires it

Pressure classes and the dimensional trap

ANSI/ASME B16.34 and DIN EN 1092-1 define face-to-face dimensions per pressure rating, and the dimensions change between ratings. A Class 150 wafer valve and a Class 300 wafer valve of the same nominal size have different face-to-face lengths and often different bolt patterns. If your line is a fixed-pipe system and you plan to mix ratings, verify the replacement is dimensionally identical before ordering. This is the most common cause of a valve arriving and not fitting.

ClassRating (bar, ambient)Max operating tempCommon applications
PN10 / Class 15010 / 19.6 bar200 - 400°C by materialUtility, water, low-pressure process
PN16 / Class 15016 / 19.6 bar200 - 400°CMost general industrial process
PN25 / Class 30025 / 51 bar300 - 425°CSteam, higher-pressure process
PN40 / Class 30040 / 51 bar300 - 425°CSteam, thermal oil, pressure vessel isolation
PN63 / Class 40063 / 68 bar400 - 550°CHigh pressure, high temperature
PN100 / Class 600100 / 102 bar450 - 600°CRefinery, chemical, power

Actuation, and the torque margin nobody calculates

ActuationAdvantagesLimitations
Manual lever or gearboxCheapest, fails safe by default, no power neededForce-limited, slow on large sizes, no remote control
PneumaticFast, robust, simple fail-action via spring-returnNeeds clean dry air with a maintained pressure; fails on air loss unless spring-return
ElectricNo air supply, precise positioning, slow and compactLimited speed, needs a torque margin for the worst case
HydraulicHighest force in the smallest packagePower pack required, leakage risk, heat management
Electro-pneumatic / electro-hydraulic positionerThrottling and modulating duty with precise controlMost expensive, most components to maintain
Specify an actuator torque margin of at least 1.5x rated, and 2.0x if the valve is modulating. Actuator manufacturers size actuators on rated torque at rated pressure differential. A valve that seats against 6 bar differential when the actuator was specified for 4 bar differential will not close fully, and it will not tell you clearly - it will simply not seat, leak, and fail an emergency shutdown test. The margin covers fluid drag, elevated stem torque from age, and the pressure differential at the moment of closure rather than at equilibrium. This single calculation prevents a large share of valve commissioning problems.

Testing and documentation to demand

  1. EN 10204 3.1 material certificates - independent, verified by the notified body. 3.2 where full traceability to the melt is required.
  2. Hydrostatic shell test - evidence the pressure-containing envelope was tested, with the actual test pressure and medium.
  3. Seat leakage test - the visible-or-zero-closure classification matters; ask which class was tested and to what standard (EN 12266-1 for butterfly, EN 12266-3 for ball, EN 12629 for gate, API 598 for general industry).
  4. Functional test with the actual actuator - stroke, torque at closure, and cycle testing. Request cycle count evidence for modulating duty.
  5. Castings and forgings traceability - heat numbers linked to the material certificate, retained for the service life of the valve.
  6. Hardfacing and trim detail - where seat or stem is Stellite or tungsten-carbide faced, the grade and thickness, and who applied it.
  7. Fire-safe qualification - API 607 where the application requires it, particularly for hydrocarbon and steam service.

The German manufacturers worth knowing

  • SAMSON (Weimar) - control and safety valves, plus the German supplier of Fisher's modulating range under a long-standing agreement. The reference for modulating duty.
  • KSB (Frankenthal) - pumps and valves, major valve plant, strong in water, wastewater, power and process.
  • GEBRÜDER ANDERSSON (Bochum) - industrial and process valves, very broad standard range, strong on globe and control valves.
  • GEMÜ (Meiningen) - specialist in diaphragm valves, hygienic and aseptic applications, butterfly valves, actuators.
  • VAG (Bitterfeld) - large butterfly valves, gate valves and penstock equipment for water and hydropower.
  • FEY** and **NIS - smaller German valve manufacturers, competitive on standard ranges and useful where a large supplier's minimum order is impractical.
  • OBL** - Italian but a major presence in German process plants; worth including in any valve shortlist for price comparison.
  • AUMA** (Schlierbach) - actuator specialist. If you are specifying actuators, this is the German benchmark for valve actuators, with the sizing software and fail-action logic you will need.
  • DÜCHER** - valves for water supply and wastewater, and hydroelectric.
  • FLÜGGER**, **PRAB**, **BOPP & REUTHER** - niche German specialists covering specific ranges.

Tell us the medium, temperature, pressure, connection and fail-action you need, and we will shortlist the German manufacturers who build exactly that valve, with current pricing. Free for buyers.

Related reading

Frequently asked questions

What is PED certification for valves?

PED 2014/68/EU is the European Pressure Equipment Directive. Any valve sold into the EU must comply with it. The required conformity level depends on pressure and internal volume, ranging from SEP for very small low-pressure valves up to Category VIII for high-pressure high-volume equipment. Valves in the higher categories need third-party assessment by a notified body, whose four-digit number must appear on the valve alongside the CE mark. A Declaration of Conformity referencing the harmonised standards, typically EN 1092-1 for pressure testing and EN 10204-3.1 for material verification, must accompany the equipment.

What is the difference between WCB and CF8M?

WCB is cast carbon steel, a low-alloy carbon steel used for general process service up to about 400 degrees Celsius. CF8M is cast austenitic stainless steel, equivalent to AISI 316, used for corrosive service, food, pharmaceutical, seawater and chlorides, rated to roughly 540 degrees Celsius. The important subtlety is that body and trim are specified independently - a CF8M body with a bronze trim is a stainless-bodied valve that will fail in precisely the corrosive service the stainless body was specified for. Always specify trim material separately.

How do I specify a valve correctly?

Specify in this order: function (isolation, regulation, check, safety relief, metering), then media and wetted condition including temperature and corrosivity, then connection type and pressure class, then body and trim material specified independently, then actuation type, and finally - and most often omitted - the fail action on loss of power, air or control signal. Then demand PED conformity, EN 10204 3.1 material certificates, shell and seat test evidence, and an actuator sized with at least a 1.5x torque margin, rising to 2.0x for modulating duty.

What actuator torque margin does a valve need?

At least 1.5x the calculated rated torque, and 2.0x for modulating or throttling duty. Actuator manufacturers size on rated torque at rated pressure differential, but a valve closing against a higher differential, with an aged stem, or with fluid drag in a partially open state needs more. An undersized actuator will not seat fully, will leak, and will typically fail an emergency shutdown test rather than produce an obvious alarm. This single calculation prevents a large share of valve commissioning failures.

Do German valve manufacturers supply EN 10204 3.1 certificates?

Yes, as standard on pressure-retaining components from a competent manufacturer, since EN 10204 3.1 is the default verification level in the German and European market. Type 3.2 certification, which traces material back to the specific heat, is available on request and is worth specifying for critical service. The certificate must be issued by an independent body, not by the manufacturer itself, and the heat numbers on the castings or forgings must be traceable to it.

More in this section

Sourcing this from Germany?

Send us the specification and we will come back within 48 hours with verified manufacturers who can actually build it. Free for buyers — the manufacturer pays our fee.

Request a quote
Chat on WhatsApp