1. Home
  2. Knowledge base
  3. Heavy Machinery
  4. German Hydraulic Press Manufacturers: How to Choose a Sup…

Heavy Machinery

German Hydraulic Press Manufacturers: How to Choose a Supplier in 2026

German hydraulic press makers compared by frame type, tonnage and price, with tonnage calculation, lead times and key questions.

Updated 30 September 202612 min read
Quick answer: Calculate required tonnage from material tensile strength × part area × safety factor of 2.5-3.0, then match the frame: C-frame for 20-200 t and fast cycles, H-frame for 200-1000 t, gap-frame for automation and pallet handling. German presses cost roughly EUR 40,000 at 50 t to EUR 600,000 at 800 t, with 14-30 week lead times for a configured machine.

Calculating the tonnage you actually need

Most under-specified press purchases are undersized on force and oversized on everything else. The calculation is not complicated, and getting it right before the enquiry saves weeks of back-and-forth.

MaterialApprox. tensile strength (MPa)Working tonnage per 100 cm² of projected area
Aluminium 1050 / 5753120 - 19020 - 32 t
Aluminium 6082 / 7022260 - 40044 - 67 t
Mild steel (S235 / DC01)360 - 45060 - 75 t
Stainless 304 / 1.4301590 - 62098 - 103 t
Structural steel S355470 - 63078 - 105 t
Tool steel / hardened1,000 - 1,800167 - 300 t
Copper (annealed)200 - 25033 - 42 t
High-strength steel 1,200 MPa+1,200+200 t+

Then apply the shape factor. A flat simple blank in a straight-sided die needs the base figure. A deep-drawn cup, a profiled part with a large flange, or anything with significant side-wall friction needs substantially more - typically 1.5x to 2.5x the base calculation. Deep drawing especially: a cup drawn to 0.7 of its diameter needs well over double the force of a shallow blank of the same flange diameter.

Never size a press to the theoretical minimum. Real dies have draft, wear, misalignment and temperature. Undersizing a press by less than 20% is the single most common reason a press purchase fails in commissioning. Size to 1.25-1.5x calculated force, or specify a load monitoring system that records peak tonnage on every stroke so you can size the next press on evidence rather than estimation.

Frame types and when each is right

FrameTonnage rangeStrengthBest for
C-frame20 - 200 tBest rigidity per tonne, but the throat limits bed and daylight openingSmall parts, high cycle rates, bench mounting, punching, assembly presses, high-speed forming
H-frame200 - 1,000 tFour-column design resists deflection under off-centre loadDeep drawing, heavy forming, large beds, applications with side loads
Gap-frame60 - 800 tRigid, with a clear central gap for automation and material handlingAutomated lines, pallet loading, work centres with a robot or operator access from the side
Table / straight-side100 - 3,000 tHorizontal force axis, bed is a flat tableHigh-volume automotive and appliance, where gravity assists loading and ejecting
Servo-electric3 - 500 tEnergy efficient, quiet, low maintenance, no hydraulic oilHigh-mix low-volume, clean-room and food environments, where oil contamination is disqualifying

One practical note on C-frames: the throat depth - the distance from the press centreline to the frame - determines the largest die you can fit and how much of the workpiece must clear the press body on the front face. If your part has a tall flange or a deep draw, the throat will be your binding constraint, not the tonnage. Always send the maximum part envelope, not just the formed dimensions.

The German manufacturers

ManufacturerBaseSpecialismTypical tonnage
Schuler (Andritz group)GöppingenLargest German press builder. Servo presses, transfer presses, automotive line presses, coil handling100 - 10,000 t
Komatsu (Germany)Werdohl / EschweilerPresses and transfer systems; Europe manufacturing for global Komatsu150 - 3,000 t
AFB MaschinenbauDresdenServo presses, light-gauge forming, high precision, automotive tier suppliers25 - 400 t
envoARTSchwalbachPress automation and transfer systems rather than the press itself; strong retrofit marketAutomation for 100 - 2,000 t presses
KÖCKEROberkirchH-frame and gap-frame presses, sub-contract forming, hydroforming50 - 1,200 t
Waldrich CoburgWuppertalHydroforming presses, superplastic forming, fluid forming - a genuine specialist150 - 5,000 t
H StampGermany / ItalyH-frame presses for structural and heavy fabrication, roll bending and levelling80 - 1,500 t
S+KStuttgart regionSpecial-purpose presses, laboratory presses, test rigs, custom tonnage1 - 800 t
HP Hydraulik / HülstaGermanyTable presses, workshop and production press-brake style frames, custom hydraulic systems5 - 150 t
FÖRDERWERK / SteinbichlerWolfsberg / GrazPress lines and material handling integration for sheet metalSystems integration
Komplet / HaspelVariousHaspel presses for wire and strip drawing, niche but real10 - 120 t
For hydroforming specifically, Waldrich Coburg is the reference in Germany. Tube hydroforming is a genuinely specialised process and the equipment is expensive enough that buying from someone who runs it every day is worth a premium. Most general press builders will quote you a hydroforming package and subcontract the knowledge.

What drives the price

Indicative German pricing, configured and installed, excluding tooling:

TonnageHydraulic C/H frameServo-electricFully automated line
25 - 50 tEUR 40,000 - 90,000EUR 55,000 - 120,000Rarely automated at this size
80 - 150 tEUR 70,000 - 160,000EUR 95,000 - 210,000EUR 180,000 - 400,000
200 - 400 tEUR 130,000 - 320,000EUR 190,000 - 420,000EUR 400,000 - 900,000
600 - 1,000 tEUR 280,000 - 700,000Not economical above ~500 tEUR 800,000 - 2,000,000
Above 1,000 tEUR 600,000+Not practicalProject-priced, often with Schuler or Komatsu

The two variables that move the number most: servo versus hydraulic, and automation. A servo press costs 25-50% more up front and typically pays that back in 4-7 years through lower energy use, no oil change, no hydraulic system maintenance and much better repeatability. If your cycle rate is above 20 strokes per minute, or the environment is food, pharmaceutical or clean-room, servo is usually the right answer on economics alone. Below 10 strokes per minute in a heavy fabrication shop, hydraulic wins and stays won.

Tooling is often a bigger number than the press

A press is a one-time purchase you will keep for 15-20 years. Tooling is per part. On a typical forming application, toolset costs 20-60% of the press value and is replaced every few years or every part changeover. Budget it as a separate line and get it quoted separately - some press suppliers will discount the press heavily to win the tooling order, which is fine as long as you know it is happening.

Questions to ask before requesting a quotation

  1. Calculated tonnage including the shape factor, and the peak tonnage on a sample part measured with a load cell.
  2. Throat depth and daylight opening - confirm your part envelope clears with 25 mm minimum.
  3. Stroke rate at the required working height, not the theoretical maximum at top dead centre.
  4. Die cushion specification and the number of cushion pins and threads, which determine tool change speed.
  5. Whether the unit is pressure-compensated or constant-displacement, and what the residual drift over 8 hours is.
  6. Servo or hydraulic, and the specific energy consumption in kWh per 1,000 strokes.
  7. Crown compensation, and whether the press is designed for dies of differing height on the same setup.
  8. Safety: whether the risk assessment, light curtains and safe-speed function are certified to EN ISO 13849-1 or EN 62061 with a Performance Level d or higher.
  9. CE conformity under the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC, and whether a Declaration of Conformity will be issued.
  10. Commissioning, training days, and the spares package with actual recommended quantities.

Tell us the material, the part, the thickness, the annual volume and your cycle-time target, and we will put a shortlist of the German builders who can genuinely deliver it, with current pricing. Free for buyers.

Related reading

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate hydraulic press tonnage?

Multiply material tensile strength by the projected area of the part in the die, then apply a safety factor of 2.5 to 3.0, then apply a shape factor of 1.0 for a flat blank, 1.5 to 1.8 for a moderately profiled part, and 2.0 to 2.5 for deep drawing or heavy side-wall friction. A mild steel part with 100 cm2 of projected area needs 60 to 75 t. Then size the press at 1.25 to 1.5x that calculated figure so that real die wear, misalignment and temperature do not push you over capacity.

What is the difference between a C-frame and an H-frame press?

A C-frame press is the most rigid design for its tonnage because the load path is short and direct, and it is the right choice below roughly 200 t. Its constraint is the throat depth, which limits bed size and workpiece clearance. An H-frame or four-column press has a much larger bed and daylight opening and tolerates off-centre loading far better, which is why they dominate above 200 t and in deep drawing. A gap-frame is a variant of the four-column design with a central opening for automation and side access.

How much does a hydraulic press cost in Germany?

A configured German hydraulic press ranges from about EUR 40,000 at 50 t to around EUR 700,000 at 1,000 t. Servo-electric presses cost roughly 25 to 50% more up front. Fully automated lines including the press run from EUR 180,000 at 150 t to EUR 2,000,000 at 1,000 t. Tooling typically adds 20 to 60% of the press value and is a separate, recurring cost.

How long does it take to build a German hydraulic press?

Expect 14 to 20 weeks for a standard configured C-frame or H-frame press from order to delivery, and 20 to 30 weeks for a servo press or an automated line, where the automation integration is usually the long pole. Presses built to a customer specification rather than from a standard configuration commonly run 26 to 36 weeks. Add 4 to 8 weeks for custom tooling in parallel.

Are servo presses worth the higher price compared to hydraulic?

For high cycle rates above 20 strokes per minute, and in food, pharmaceutical or clean-room environments where hydraulic oil is disqualifying, usually yes. A servo press costs 25 to 50% more but uses roughly 60 to 80% less energy on short cycles, requires no oil changes and no hydraulic system maintenance, and holds far better repeatability over eight hours. The payback is typically 4 to 7 years. Below 10 strokes per minute in heavy fabrication, hydraulic is more economical and stays so.

More in this section

Sourcing this from Germany?

Send us the specification and we will come back within 48 hours with verified manufacturers who can actually build it. Free for buyers — the manufacturer pays our fee.

Request a quote
Chat on WhatsApp